Wimborne Minster Darts League

The Wimbourne League is a new addition to the site,

it is played on a Monday night and has 5 Divisions

with many of Dorsets County and Superleague players involved.

We hope to bring you all that we can from this League,  

as well as all of the others we cover.

Heres the Final Tables for the 2007/8 Season

WIMBORNE MINSTER DARTS LEAGUE 2007-2008        
  FINAL TABLE                    
                       
A SECTION P W D L F A PTS      
                       
1 BELL B 16 14 0 2 115 45 115      
2 WHITE HEATHER 16 13 1 2 112 48 112      
3 BELL A 16 11 1 4 106 54 106      
4 WITCHAMPTON D 16 10 1 5 92 68 92      
5 TALBOT RISE 16 6 3 7 86 74 86      
6 WHITE HART 16 7 3 6 84 76 84      
7 FOX & HOUNDS 16 4 1 11 52 108 52      
8 COLEHILL SSC B 16 2 0 14 48 112 48      
9 GAUNTS A 16 0 0 16 25 135 25      
                       
B SECTION P W D L F A PTS      
                       
1 SHOULDER OF MUTTON A 18 11 5 2 121 59 121      
2 PURE DROP A 18 11 4 3 108 72 108      
3 PARLEY SPORTS 18 10 4 4 101 79 101      
4 GREEN MAN B 18 10 2 6 99 81 99      
5 PURE DROP D 18 6 5 7 86 94 86      
6 RISING SUN 18 6 4 8 85 95 85      
7 COLEHILL SSC H 18 6 4 8 84 96 84      
8 BLUEBIRDS 18 5 5 8 83 97 83      
9 SHOULDER OF MUTTON C 18 4 5 9 77 103 77      
10 HORNS M 18 1 2 15 56 124 56      
                       
C SECTION                    
    P W D L F A PTS      
1 COLEHILL SSC A 18 14 2 2 113 67 113      
2 MERLEY SOCIAL CLUB 18 11 4 3 108 72 108      
3 SHOULDER OF MUTTON D 18 10 3 5 102 78 102      
4 ALBION B 18 10 2 6 98 82 98      
5 WITCHAMPTON B 18 7 4 7 92 88 92      
6 HOLME BUSH 18 8 2 8 88 92 88      
7 GREEN MAN A 18 5 5 8 83 97 83      
8 GREEN MAN C 18 5 6 7 81 99 81      
9 BEARWOOD S C 18 1 7 10 75 105 75      
10 FOX & HOUNDS B 18 2 1 15 61 119 61      
                       
D SECTION P W D L F A PTS      
                       
1 WALLISDOWN CON CLUB 16 14 1 1 104 56 104      
2 MOUNT B 16 9 3 4 87 73 87      
3 COACH & HORSES Y 16 8 4 4 87 73 87      
4  CORFE MULLEN RBL B 16 7 3 6 87 73 87      
5 CHURCHILL ARMS 16 8 3 5 84 76 84      
6 WHITE HART A 16 3 3 10 72 88 72      
7 PUDDING & PYE 16 4 3 9 68 92 68      
8 CORFE MULLEN RBL A 16 3 3 10 67 93 67      
9 SHOULDER & MUTTON B 16 4 1 11 59 91 59      
                       
E SECTION P W D L F A PTS      
                       
1 CRICKETERS 18 12 3 3 107 73 107      
2 GAUNTS B 18 10 4 4 105 75 105      
3 HORNS B 18 12 3 3 103 77 103      
4 ALBION A 18 10 4 4 103 77 103      
5 OAKDENE FOREST PARK 18 9 4 5 98 82 98      
6 WIMBORNE RBL 18 7 6 5 97 83 97      
7 CROWN & ANCHOR 18 3 3 12 79 101 79      
8 STOCKS A 18 4 3 11 76 104 76      
9 WIMBORNE RBL A 18 3 4 11 72 108 72      
10 STOCKS B 18 1 4 13 60 120 60      
                       
HIGHEST SHOT OUT WINNERS MOST GAMES      
        A SECT S MITCHELL   15        
  D MASTERMAN 170       S O'MARAH         15 D SECT P HUTTER 14
  C MURGATROYD 170     B SECT R TUCK 17 E SECT R DONOVAN 11
                   
                   
        C SECT W MAYBURY   11        
  180s                    
  S O'MARAH                     12                               
    Any team postponing a match must inform the results Secretary  
    The final date for the registration of new players has now passed  

Winners of Most Games

A Section

Steve O'Marah - 12

Scott Mitchell - 12

Mick Hurst - 12

 

B Section

 

R.Tuck - 13

T.Payne - 13

 

C Section

 

W.Maybury - 13

 

D Section

 

P.Hutter - 10

K.Applin - 10

 

E Section

 

R.Donovan - 13

K.Habgood - 13